2017 PHI SEA GAMES UPDATE: August 24 - Daily Events and Results - PH Trending

PH Trending

Latest Philippine news, trending stories about people, politics, sports, viral videos, technologies & more...

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Friday, 25 August 2017

2017 PHI SEA GAMES UPDATE: August 24 - Daily Events and Results

SEA Games 2017: Team Philippines daily events and results (August 24)

Aquatic – Swimming

Men’s
Jessie Lacuna finishes 5th in 200M individual medley semis (2:07.34), advances to the finals tonight at 7PM.
Women’s
Nicole Pamintuan does not qualify for the 200M individual medley finals, finishing the semis with a time of 2:27.65
Nicole Oliva finishes the finals of 800M freestyle with 8:59.67, second place in the morning heat. Vietnam is ahead with 8:35.55. Final results later at 8:40PM.

Athletics

Men’s
Trenten Anthony Beram wins his second SEA Games gold, this time in Men’s 400M dash.
Mervin Guarte captures the bronze in Men’s 1500M.
Janry Urbas also captures the bronze in Men’s Long Jump.

Badminton

Men’s Final at 3:00PM (Victory Ceremony at 7:10PM)

Basketball

Perlas Pilipinas loses to Malaysia, 56-60.

Billiards and Snooker

Men’s
Warren Kiamco and Dennis Orcollo earn the bronze in Men’s Pool 9-Ball Doubles.

Bowling (Tenpin)

Men’s
Team of five – 1st round at 9:00AM (Finals at 2:30PM, Victory Ceremony at 6:30PM)
Women’s
Philippine Women’s Team gets the bronze in Tenpin.

Boxing

John Marvin records one of the quickest wins in SEA Games boxing history, blowing out Malaysia’s Adli Hafidz Mohd Pauzi in just 21 seconds to win the gold in the light-heavyweight division.
Eumir Marcial gave the Philippines its first gold medal in boxing by outclassing Thailand’s Pathomsak Kuttiya in the bantamweight final.
Mario Fernandez tried loses to Thai veteran Chatchai Butdee via unanimous decision in their bantamweight division gold medal match.

Cycling

Men’s
Road-Individual Mass Start Road Race at 10:00AM (Victory Ceremony at 1:15PM)

Equ – Dressage / Jumping

Mixed Dressage Individual at 9:00AM (Victory Ceremony at 12:30PM)

Football

Men’s
Philippines wins against Timor Leste, 2-1.
Women’s
Philippines loses to Thailand, 3-1.

Golf

Women’s
Lois Kaye Go claims the bronze in Women’s Individual.

Hockey – Indoor

Men’s
Philippines vs Vietnam at 12:00PM
Women’s
Philippines vs Indonesia at 10:30AM

Ice Hockey

Philippines bags the first ever SEA Games gold in ice hockey, after defeating Thailand in the finals, 5-4.

Karate

Women’s
Mae Soriano, Junna Tsukii, Kimverly Madrona, and Erica Celine Samonte win the bronze medal in the Women’s Kumite Team.

Lawn Bowls

Men’s
The Lawn Bowls team of Curte Robert Guarin, Emmanuel Portacio, Leoncio Carreon Jr., and Ronald Lising bags the Philippines’ 11th gold medal in the Men’s Fours event.
Women’s
Philippine team settles for silver in Women’s Fours, after losing to Malaysia, 24-14.

Pencak Silat

Men’s
Alfau Jan Abad and Almohaidib Abad settle for 6th place, scoring 529 in the Seni (Artistic) Ganda Finals.

Petanque

Men’s
Double’s Preliminary round at 8:00AM
Doubles Semifinals at 10:30AM
Doubles Finals at 3:00PM (Victory Ceremony at 5:00PM)
Women’s
Doubles Preliminary round at 8:00AM
Doubles Semifinals at 10:30AM
Doubles Finals at 3:00PM (Victory Ceremony at 5:00PM)

Sailing

Men’s
Laser Radial Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Laser Standard Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Optimist (U16) Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Windsurfing RS One at 10:30AM
International 420(U19) Double-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
International 470 Double-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Women’s
Laser Radial Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Optimist (U16) Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Windsurfing RS One at 10:30AM
International 420(U19) Double-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
International 470 Double-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM

Sepak Takraw

Men’s
Sepak Takraw – Quadrant semifinals at 5:00PM

Shooting

Women’s
Amparo Teresa Acuna gets bronze in Women’s 50M Rifle Prone (612.9).

Squash

Men’s
David William Pelino and Robert Andrew Garcia get the bronze in Men’s Jumbo Doubles.
Women’s
Jemyca Aribado and Yvonne Alyssa Dalida settle for silver in Women’s Jumbo Doubles after losing to Singapore.
Mixed
Robert Andrew Garcia and Jemyca Aribado win bronze in Mixed Doubles.

Table Tennis

Men’s
Philippines vs Lao at 9:00AM
Philippines vs Myanmar at 2:00PM
Philippines vs Singapore at 7:00PM
Women’s
Philippines vs Thailand at 11:00AM

Tennis

Men’s Singles semifinals at 12:00PM
Women’s Singles semifinal at 10:00AM
Mixed Doubles quarterfinals at 2:00PM

Volleyball

Women’s
Philippines completes rout of Malaysia to advance to semifinals, 25-18, 25-11, 25-16.

Source:
http://sports.tv5.com.ph/

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Pages