2017 PHI SEA GAMES UPDATE: August 25 - Daily Events and Results - PH Trending

PH Trending

Latest Philippine news, trending stories about people, politics, sports, viral videos, technologies & more...

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Thursday, 24 August 2017

2017 PHI SEA GAMES UPDATE: August 25 - Daily Events and Results

SEA Games 2017: Team Philippines daily events and results (August 25)

Date: As of 8/25/2017 10:00 PM

Aquatic – Swimming

Men’s
James Deiparine earns the silver medal in 100M breaststroke with a time of 1:02.11.
Jessie Lacuna misses out on another medal as he finished 4th in the 400M individual medley finals, with a time of 4:27.06.
Women’s
Nicole Pamintuan finishes last in her heat in the 50M Backstroke with a time of 31.67. She does not qualify for the finals.

Athletics

Men’s
Melvin Calano gets the bronze in Men’s Javelin Throw (65.94 meters)
Philippines earns bronze in the 4 X 100M relay with a time of 39.11 seconds.
Women’s
Marestella Sunang earns bronze in women’s Long Jump with a distance of 6.45 meters.
Philippines earns bronze in the 4 X 100M relay with a time of 44.81 seconds.
Shot Putt finals at 8:05PM
Pole Vault Finals at 8:00PM
800M finals at 8:10PM

Basketball

Gilas Pilipinas advances to the gold medal match after beating Singapore, 68-60.
Perlas Pilipinas routs Vietnam, 118-44.

Billiards and Snooker

Men’s
Pool 9-Ball Singles pre-quarterfinal at 10:00AM
Snooker Singles pre-quarterfinal at 2:00PM
English Billiards Singles final at 6:00PM

Golf

Men’s
Team First Round at 7:30AM
Team Semifinas at 1:30PM
Women’s
Team First Round at 9:00AM
Team Semifinals at 2:15PM

Bowling (tenpin)

Mens
Masters First Round at 9:00AM
Masters Second Round at 1:00PM
Masters final at 4:30PM
Women’s
Masters First Round at 9:00AM
Masters Second Round at 1:00PM
Masters final at 4:30PM

Lawn Bowls

Men’s
Philippines loses to Thailand, 20-13, in the bronze medal match of Men’s Triples.
Women’s
Hazel Jagonoy, Rosita Bradborn, and Vilma Greenlees earn silver medal in Women’s Triples, after losing to Malaysia.

Pencak Silat

Women’s
Seni (Artistic) Ganda finals at 12:00PM

Petanque

Men’s
Triples preliminary round at 9:00AM
Women’s
Triples preliminary round at 9:00AM

Sailing

Men’s
Laser Radial Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Laser Standard Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Optimist (U16) Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Windsurfing RS One at 10:30AM
International 420 (U19) at 10:30AM
International 470 at 10:30AM
Women’s
Laser Radial Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Optimist (U16) Single-Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Windsurfing RS One at 10:30AM
International 420 (U19) at 10:30AM
International 470 at 10:30AM

Sepak Takraw

Men’s
Sepak Takraw – Quadrant finals at 10:00AM
Sepak Takraw – Doubles 3:01PM, 8:01PM
Women’s
Sepak Takraw – Doubles at 5:01PM

Shooting

Men’s
Rifle-50M Rifle 3 Positions Individual qualifications at 9:00AM
Shotgun-Trap Individual qualifications at 9:30AM
Rifle-50M Rifle 3 Positions Individual finals at 2:00PM
Women’s
Rifle-10M Air Rifle Individual qualifications at 9:00AM
Rifle-10M Air Rifle Individual finals at 11:30AM

Squash

Men’s
First round at 11:00AM
Singles First Round at 7:00PM
Women’s
First round at 11:00AM
Singles First Round at 7:00PM

Table Tennis

Men’s
Philippines vs Malaysia at 7:00PM
Women’s
Philippines vs Malaysia at 3:00PM

Tennis

Men’s
Ruben Gonzales and Nino Alcantara loses to Thailand in the Finals, earns silver medal.
No medalists in Men’s Singles after Nino Alcantara and Jeson Patrombon both crash out in the quarterfinals.
Women’s
Denise Dy and Katharine Lenhert win bronze in women’s doubles.
Mixed
Ruben Gonzales and Denise Dy settle for bronze in mixed doubles after losing in straight sets to their Thai foes.

Waterski and Wakeboard

Men’s
First Round at 8:40AM
Overall Round one at 10:00AM, 3:00PM
Wakeboard Individual preliminary at 11:45AM
Wakeboard Individual qualifier at 4:45PM

Women’s

First Round at 8:00AM
Overall Round One at 9:20AM, 2:30PM
Wakeboard Individual preliminary at 10:45AM
Wakeboard Individual qualifier at 3:45PM

Volleyball

Men’s
Philippines wins against Timor Leste, 25-13, 25-18, 25-11. They fail to advance to the semis as they finished 3rd in Group B with a 1-2 win-loss record.
Women’s
Philippines loses to Vietnam in straight sets, 26-24, 25-12, 25-23. They will face Thailand in the semifinals.

Source:
http://sports.tv5.com.ph/

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Pages