2017 PHI SEA GAMES UPDATE: August 27 - Daily Events and Results - PH Trending

PH Trending

Latest Philippine news, trending stories about people, politics, sports, viral videos, technologies & more...

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Monday, 28 August 2017

2017 PHI SEA GAMES UPDATE: August 27 - Daily Events and Results

SEA Games 2017: Team Philippines daily events and results (August 27)

Badminton

Men’s
Singles Quarterfinals at 1PM
Women’s
Singles Quarterfinals at 1PM
Doubles Quarterfinals at 1PM

Billiards & Snooker

Men’s
Carlo Biado bags the gold in men’s 9-ball singles after prevailing over Vietnam’s Duong Quoc Hoang, 9-5.
Johann Chua wins the bronze in men’s 9-ball singles.
Snooker Singles Quarterfinals at 6PM; Finals at 6PM
Women’s
Pool 9-Ball Singles – Chezka Centeno def. Rubilen Amit, 7-6, to win the gold medal. Amit wins the silver.

Cycling

Men’s
Track – Team Sprint Qualifiying Heat at 2:22PM; 3rd and 4th placing at 8:15PM; Finals 8:21PM
Track – Scratch at 2:37PM
Women’s
Track – Omnium Heat 1 at 2PM; Heat 2 at 3:19PM; Eliminations at 8PM; Finals at 8:57PM
Track – Team Sprint Qualifiying Heat at 2PM; 3rd and 4th placing at 8:36PM; Finals 8:39PM

Gymanastics – Rhytmic

Women’s
Philippines wins bronze in Women’s Team Single Apparatus, with a score of 10.65. The team is composed of AJ Melgar, Jean Caluscusin, Katrina Loretizo, Marian Nicolle Medina, and Shieldannah Sabio.

Ice Skating

Men’s
Michael Martinez wins silver in men’s individual free skating with a score of 171.63.
Women’s
Alisson Perticheto wins bronze in women’s individual free skating with a final score of 113.40.

Judo

Men’s
Kohei Kuhagara (M-81kg) loses bronze medal match.
Women’s
Mariya Takahashi (W-70kg) wins the gold medal while Sydney Sy (W-78kg) wins a bronze.

Lawn Bowls

Men’s
Elmer Abatayo wins the bronze in Men’s Singles.

Muay

Men’s
51-54 KG Quarterfinals at 2PM
54-57 KG Quarterfinals at 3PM
60-63.5 KG Quarterfinals at 4PM
63.5-67 KG Quarterfinals at 5PM
67-71 KG Quarterfinals at 6PM

Pencak Silat

Women’s
Seni (Artistic Tunggal) Pool A/B at 12NN; Finals at 6PM

Petanque

Mixed
Doubles Preliminary Round at 9AM

Sailing

Men’s
Laser Standard Single Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Optimist (U16) Single Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Laser Radial Single Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Windsurfing RS One Individual Races at 10:30AM
International 420 (U19) Double Handed Finals at 10:30AM
International 470 Double Handed Finals at 10:30AM
Women’s
Laser Radial Single Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Optimist (U16) Single Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
Windsurfing RS One Individual Races at 10:30AM
International 420 (U19) Double Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM
International 470 Single Handed Individual Races at 10:30AM

Sepak Takraw

Men’s
Jason Huerte, Rheyjey Ortouste, and Mark Joseph Gonzales win the bronze in men’s doubles.
Women’s
Doubles semi-finals at 10AM

Squash

Men’s
Team (3rd Round) at 11AM
Singles Semifinals at 7PM
Women’s
Team (3rd Round) at 11AM
Singles Semifinals at 7PM

Taekwondo

Men’s
Kyorugi – Under 74 KG (Light) – Samuel Morrison wins the gold medal.
Arven Alcantara settles for silver in featherweight division after controversial loss to Malaysian rival in final
Women’s
Kyorugi – Under 60 KG (Feather) – Pauline Lopez settles for the bronze.

Waterski & Wakeboard

Men’s
Overall Qualifier at 9:30AM
Women’s
Overall Finals at 11AM

Volleyball

Women’s
Philippines succumbs to Vietnam in the bronze medal match, 27-25, 22-25, 20-25, 21-25.

Source:
http://sports.tv5.com.ph/

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Pages